Order Thursday's Fictions DVD

Order The Kamikaze Mind Book

Thursday’s Fictions

Final End Credits



Director/Choreographer Richard James Allen  

Screenplay by Richard James Allen Karen Pearlman 

Based on the book by  Richard James Allen 

Producer Karen Pearlman 

Production Designer Kate E. Wills 

Costume Designer Matthew Aberline 

Director of Photography Simon Chapman 

Visual Effects Supervisor Mark Woszczalski 

Editor Karen Pearlman 

Supervising Sound Editor Andrew Plain 

Music Michael Yezerski 

Sound Mixer Phil Judd  


Cast


Days of the Week  (in order of appearance) 

Wednesday     Richard James Allen    

Voice of Saturday     Mêmé Thorne     

Thursday     Natasha Farrow     

Friday    Kerry Casey    

Sunday     Ben Hurley    

Saturday    Emma Canalese     

Monday 1    Danielle Connor     

Monday 2     Nella Scott     

Monday 3    Meryl Leppard    

Tuesday    Hala Sbat      


Thursday’s Dances

Alexandra White        

Amitie Skye Merrey         

Deidre Gatt        

George Howard        

Holly Eleanor Diggle        

Laura Nicole Paulo        

Linda Ridgway        

Minerva Fairchild        

Tammi Leigh Gissell        

Terri Herlings     


Featured Dog Guards   

Gareth Rickards         

Robert Field      


Dog Guards   

Bradley Skinner        

Jacqueline Spice        

Jessica Renz        

Katrina Sarpi         

                Ryuichi Fujimura                         


Glockenspiel Figures   

Karen Pearlman        

Richard James Allen     


Additional Voices       

Ela Demarchelier        

Graham Jones        

Ingrid Kleinig       

Jepke Goudsmit        

Karen Pearlman        

Kerry Casey      

Nicki Novy
 


Production


Production Office


    Assistant to the Choreographer    Amitie Skye Merrey    

1st Assistant Director    Damon Girbon     

Production Manager    Karen Pearlman    

Production/Location Manager    Danielle Kelly     

Script Supervisor    Margaret Tillson     

2nd Assistant Directors    Katrina Sarpi          

                                   Alison Graham    

Unit Manager     Jessica Renz     

Assistant Unit Manager    Benita Kearney    

Production Assistants/Unit Crew    Lauren Middlemiss        

                                                    Sarah Kirpichnikov         

                                            Jacqueline Spice     

Production Assistants   Maria de Marco        

                                    Madeleine Milasas     

Legal Affairs Co-ordinators   Danielle Connor        

                                Nella Scott     

Corporate Sponsorship    Ursula Neelu Good        

                          Daniel Fenech    

Production Office Assistants     Jody Cassar          

                                            Kate Davies         

                                                Ursula Neelu Good    

Runner    Ben Grace     

Child Minding    Eliza J. Wills          

              Jocelyn Allen


Art Department 

 
Art Director    Paul Finch         

Standby Props Artist    Jenni Donohoe        

Construction Hands    Bryan Alexander        

                                 Diego Bonetto            

                             William Turner        

                      Ian Wilks        

                             Joseph Bowman     

Scenic Artists     Abi Kennedy            

Alexis Motassam        

Alana Dundhy        

Pip Runciman        

Penny Dobie    

Props Buyer     Rosemary Walker    

Props Buyer/Dressers    Bianca Podniesinski        

                   Kylie Lane    

Props Makers        Amanda Hills        

                       Steve Reid        

                              Mark Woszczalski     

Set Dressers     Angela Tivadar        

                         Sophie Finnane         

                      Michelle Nagy        

                       Selina Tompkins     

Soft Furnishings     Jenni Lane    

Sketch Artist    Mark Woszczalski     

Art Department Assistants     Lile Micevska        

                                                      Kate Shanahan                

                                              Frances Slowik         

                                         Nancy Allan        

                                                   Rebecca Campbell        

                                                             Christophorus Verheyden        

                                         Ewen Duncan    

Location Scout    Daniel Fenech    

Art Dept Consultant    Amanda McNamara     

Construction Consultant      Geoff Turner 


Costume and Make-Up

     Assistant Costume Designer       David Butler    

Costume Assistant      Allecia Moise      

Make-Up Designer      Julie Kennedy     

Key Make-Up Artist     Rosemary Saffioti     

Hair and Make-Up Artists    Suzanne Papanicolaou        

                                Rachel McKenzie        

                          Leah Fairley        

                           Rosie Aouchan     

Make-Up Artist   Lisa Diller         

                                   Carissa Simpson         

                          Bejay Hope        

                           Sinem Dismen    

Make-Up Assistants   Heidi-Marie Sayer        

                     Erin Murphy     

Body Double    Danielle Kelly     

Stills Photographers     Matthew Aberline         

                          Sarah-May Ryan  


Camera Department

     2nd Camera Operators    Helga Maria Sulen Sund        

                          Tim Alewood        

                          Linn Kirkenaer     

1st Camera Assistants   Samantha Holder        

                            Linn Kirkenaer     

2nd Camera Assistant    Samantha Holder    

3rd Camera Assistants    David Manefield         

                                    Maiana Bidegain        

                              Mark Kupenga     

Video Split    Tim Ahern      

Gaffer/Chief Lighting Technician    James Gray     

Best Boy      Joshua Wiggins     

Assistant Gaffer     Maiara Rocha Skarheim    

Grip    Ashley Norman    

3rd Electrics    Inica Vardy


Production Sound Department

     Production Sound Recordists    Serge Stanley        

Juan Diego Sanchez         Philip Myers                   

Boom Operators    Ian David Rumbell        

                       Diego Dorantes        

                      Christian Wolf        

                      Simon Mifsud        

                    Hugh Rutherford 


Post Production



Editing and Visual Effects

     Off-Line Editing Facility    University of Technology, Sydney     

Supervisory Consultants    Sarah Gibson         

                                Ross Gibson    

Technical Support     Michele Murch         

                               Toula Anastas         

                              Judith Cobb         

                           Greg O’Reilly     

Visual Effects Consultant     Ron Roberts    

Visual Effects Designers    Mark Woszczalski         

                              Ron Roberts       

Post Production House    Digital Pictures    

Executive Producer     Samuel Harvey      

Post Production Producer     Jonathan Kisch    

On-Line Editor (Theatrical Version)    Tim Hitchen

    On-Line Editor (Broadcast Version)    Jo Spillane

    Visual Effects Artist    Michael Harkin    

Titles Designer      Darrin Hanley    

Colourists    Annelie Chapple        

          April Fryer        

            Pascal Nowak      

End Credits Designers    Mark Woszczalski         

                  Kylee Vogel


Film Laboratories and Facilities

     35mm Film Recording Facility    Weta Digital    

Film Recording Manager    Pete Williams    

Film Recording Supervisor    Nick Booth     

Film Recording Technician    Daniel Ashton    

Film Recording Technician    Dave Hampton     

Negative Cutting    Chris Rowell Productions    

Negative Cutter    Chris Rowell     

Laboratory    Atlab Australia    

Colour Consultancy     Olivier Fontenay    

Lab Liaison    David Lawrance     

35mm Film Screening Facility    Roxy Theatre, Film Australia    

Screening Facility Manager    Stewart Dean     

Screening Facility Projectionist    Don Tanner


Post Production Sound

     Sound Editing Facility    Huzzah Sound    

Sound Effects Editor    Michael McMenomy    

Dialogue and Atmos Editor    Jenny Ward    

ADR Recordists    Damian Candusso        

            Mike Jones    

Assistant Sound Editors    Megan Wedge        

                              Leah Katz     

Foley Facility    SoundFirm    

Foley Artist    Mario Vaccarro    

Foley Recordist     Blair Slater     

Dolby Sound Consultant    Bruce Emery     

Additional Sound Mixing Facility    SoundFirm    

Additional Sound Mixer    Michael Thompson

    Sound Mixing Facility    PhilmSound   


Music

     Music performed by    Ensemble Sol    

Soprano    Clare McCarthy    

Solo Violin    Veronique Serret     

Music Editor    Andrew Plain    

Produced and mixed by    Michael Yezerski 


Publicity    

Poster Designer    Robert Clode    

Website Template Designer     Mark Woszczalski,

                                                       MetalDog Productions     

Website Facilitators     Luke Shardlow         

                        Peter Heery    

Website Company    Inzen


 Special Thanks  to those involved in  the original

That Was Fast creative development

of the stage production  of Thursday’s Fictions 

Andrew Yencken, Barbara Richardson and Lynne Mitchell

of the Time and Motion Project,

Cate Blanchett, Dan Witton,

David Gilbey and Kyle Powderly of Wagga Wagga Writers Writers,

David Pidd, Don Mamouney, Greg Methe, Gregory Tebb, Helen O’Moore,

Rosemary Cameron, Donna Brett and Kim Barlin of Ausdance (NSW),

Ian Campbell, Joanna Pollitt,

Katie Baggeridge of the Albury-Wodonga Development Corporation,

Kylie Tonellato, Mêmé Thorne, Michael Edgar,

Rosalind Richards of Artful Management,

Ruth Hadlow, Samantha Vine, Scott Grayland, Simeon Nelson,

the Dance Program of the New South Wales Ministry for the Arts,

the Performing Arts Board of the Australia Council,

the Commonwealth Government’s arts funding and advisory body,

Theresa Blake.    


Special Thanks  also to those involved in 

the original Tasdance stage production of Thursday’s Fictions 

ABC Radio (7NT), Andrew Lamb, Andrew Yencken, Barbara Gilby, Barbara Norris,

Benjamin Little, Brett Rutherford, Crisp Bros., Dani Haski, Darren Cole, Darren Wilmot,

Derek Stagg, Don Hopkins, Don Mamouney, Emma Hoberman, Emma Waters,

Garry Greenwood, Greg Thompson, Gregory Tebb, Jack Vandenberg,

Janet Rutherford, Jeff Hockley, Joanna Pollitt, Karlin Love, Katrina Chilcott,

Kylie Tonellato, Lesley Mitchell, Lynn Arbus, Marc Mumford, Marion Heathfield,

Martin Conlan, Melanie Bush, Michael Edgar, Michael Fortescue, Michael Tokarski,

Phillip Noy, Paul Cate, Paul Gerard, Robert Jarman, Samantha Allen,

Samantha Vine, Sandy Campbell, Simeon Nelson, Stuart Loone, Tim Gleeson.   


 

The Physical TV Company would like to thank  

Julia Hickleton  

Cliff Moore and Joanne Moore 

Rodney Brender

Abigail Portwin, Alan Butterfield, Alan Pearlman, Alex Causley, Amanda Duthie,

Andrew Taylor, Angie Diaz, Anne Percent, Annmarie Chandler, Anthos Simon,

Anton Enus, Antonio Andrade, Brad Skinner, Brendan Done, Brian Carbee,

Briellen Kalamir, Bronwyn Murphy, Bruce Williamson, Carol Dilley, Carolyn Carter,

Cate Shortland, Cathy Murdoch, Charlotte Seymour, Chris Caines,

Chris Wallace-Crabbe, Christina Brown, Christine Olsen, Christopher Allen,

Colleen Harvey, Courtney Gibson, Daniella Ortega,

David Life, David Noakes, David Roach, Deanna Pagnini, Deidre Towers,

Densen Baker, Diane Cottell, Elizabeth Webb, Enayat Hassib, Erika Addis,

Ewen Duncan, Gael Walker, Genevieve Kelly, Gillian Leahy, Graham Hoinville,

Greg Ferris, Greg O’Reilly, Gregory Nash, Hans Pomeranz, Ian Taylor,

Jadzea Allen, James Taylor, Jane Innes, Jean-Marc Maulguet, Joan Pearlman,

Jocelyn Allen, John Hawke, Josh Pomeranz, Juleigh Slater, Julie Grayland,

Justine Seymour, Karen Worsfold, Katherine Thomson, Katrin Hennicke, Kelly Parsons,

Kelvin Crumplin, Kerry Baxter, Kerry Crumplin, Kim Lewis, Kim Patterson, Kirsty Baird,

Kyle Powderly, Laura Sivis, Lee Barrett, Lucy O’Neill, Maggie Black, Margaret Leask,

Marilyn Kraus, Mark Bowey, Martin Harrison, Mary McMullen, Marysia Woszczalski,

Matt Elder, Megan Hayward, Megan West, Michael Stroud, Michelle Hiscock,

Michelle Levy, Michelle Sowey, Mike Bonenti, Mike Honey, Nicki Novy, Pat French,

Paul Ashton, Paul Brennan, Paula McLaughlin, Penny Nemcansky, Peter Kivy,

Peter Rodgers, Prue Fletcher, Rafaratnam Ilango, Richard Harris, Robert Allen,

Robert Connolly, Robert Sullivan, Ron Pretty, Ross Gibson, Ross Woszczalski,

Rowan Robertson, Samata Preston, Samuel Allen, Sandra Levy,

Sandy Grant, Sara Rudner, Sarah Gibson, Sharon Gannon, Shaun Parker,

Stephen Wallace, Stephen White, Tina Hore, Tony Krawitz, Vahid Vahed,

Will Elliott, Yumiko Roberts, Yves Stening, Zvi Gotheiner


ABC TV Arts and Entertainment, Aggreko Generator Rentals, Ausdance NSW

Australian Broadcasting Corporation, Australian Screen Directors Association,

Belvoir St Theatre, City Apothecary Health & Yoga, Currency Press,

Jivamukti Yoga Center, Kestron Holdings, Kurrajong Anglican Church,

Leura Light and Comfort, Life Source Yoga & Health,

Moore Park Gardens Management Office, Movielab,

Omeo Dance Studio, On-DVD, Rainbow Fabrics,

Ryde Hospital, St Stephen’s Church,

Samadhi Yoga, South Sydney Council, Spectrum Films,

the LaB sydney, the National Film and Sound Archive,

Victory Theatre Antiques, Videocraft Equipment,

World of Print     


                   Thursday’s Fictions is published by Five Islands Press.  


Executive Producers for The Physical TV Company

Richard James Allen and Karen Pearlman  


© Copyright MMVI The Physical TV Company Pty Ltd. 

All material is protected by the copyright laws of Australia and all countries

throughout the world. All rights reserved. Country of first publication: Australia.

 The Physical TV Company Pty Ltd is the author of this motion picture for the purposes

of copyright and all other laws. Any unauthorized exhibition, distribution or copying of this

film or any part thereof (including the soundtrack) is an infringement of the relevant copyright

and will subject the infringer to severe civil and criminal penalties. 

The story, all names, characters and incidents portrayed in this production are fictitious.

No identification with actual persons, places, buildings or products

is intended or should be inferred.


   www.thursdaysfictions.com